Information about processing of personal data

Information about processing of personal data

FCG AB is the data controller for the personal data processed when you are in contact with FCG. At FCG, we care for your personal privacy and always strive for a high level of data protection.

Your personal privacy is important to us and we are committed to being transparent about what personal data we process and why. This information explains how we as data controllers collect and use your personal data. The information below also describes your rights and how you can enforce them.

What constitutes personal data and when do we process data?

Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable living natural person. An identifiable natural person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, for example by name, social security number or address. Encrypted data and various kinds of electronic identities (e.g., IP address) also constitute personal data, provided that they can be linked to a natural person.

The processing of personal data includes all handling of personal data, such as collection, registration, processing, and storage, i.e., anything that may be done with personal data.

Why do we process personal data?

FCG is a consulting company that mainly works with other companies. To perform our services and fulfil the obligations of FCG, we need to collect certain personal data.

Some processing of personal data is also necessary for FCG to provide a good service and to be able to investigate issues, thereby satisfying our legitimate interest in handling cases in an efficient and customer-friendly manner.

FCG may also process your personal data when you apply for a position with FCG or are otherwise involved in a recruitment process regarding employment or board assignments. This is done in order to administer the process and assess you as a candidate.

We may also process your personal data in cases where you attend any of our events, subscribe to our newsletter or if you visit our website. The purpose of processing personal data in these situations is to strengthen our relations, inform you about our expertise and make FCG your trusted advisor so that we can help you in future challenges.

From what sources do we collect personal data?

FCG collects information from you when you visit us and our website, request copies of publications, seek additional information about our services or employment opportunities, or participate in an FCG event. If you do not provide such information, you will not be able to seek further information about our services or employment opportunities.

On what legal basis is your personal data processed?

When FCG processes personal data attributable to you who work for a company for which FCG performs assignments, the legal basis for the processing is to fulfill a contract. In cases where FCG processes personal data attributable to you who are not a customer of ours, the legal basis for the processing depends on the purpose of the processing. For example, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, as well as if you visit our website or attend any of our events.

If you are looking for a position or other assignment with us, we process your personal data to evaluate a possible employment. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest or to fulfil our legal obligations. We may also process your personal data with your consent if, for example, you wish us to save your personal data for future services and assignments.

If you want to know more about the legal basis we have for our processing of your personal data, please contact us. The contact details can be found below.

How do we use your personal data?

Some of FCG’s registration forms may ask you to provide us with contact information, unique personal identifiers, financial information, subject areas of interest and/or demographic information. We may use this information to tailor your experience on the website with relevant material.

FCG may also conduct user surveys on the website or use technology to provide us with information in several areas, such as user identity, viewing habits, whether users found what they were looking for, whether the site content is relevant to users’ needs, and other similar purposes. FCG uses the information collected from such surveys to improve our web content, navigation, and overall visitor experience and to provide you with relevant material from FCG.  

When FCG processes personal data attributable to you who are employed by a company for which FCG performs assignments or services, we use your data to be able to contact you as a representative to obtain and provide information. The data we process is:

  • identification data,
  • contact data,
  • information about position or area of competence.

In this respect, identification data and contact data are name, phone number and e-mail address.

If you apply for employment with FCG, we process the following personal data:

  • identification data,
  • contact data,
  • competence profile.

Examples of identification data and contact data are your name, social security number, e-mail address and phone number. Competence profile means your CV and other application documents such as your personal letter and any grades and certificates.  

How long do we store your personal data?

The retention period of the personal data we collect is determined in accordance with the purpose and legal obligation for each processing. This means that we only save your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligation and for as long as required by law.

When FCG saves your personal data for purposes other than our contractual obligations, such as legitimate interest, when you register for our events or receive newsletters by email, we only save your personal data for as long as necessary and/or are statutory for the purpose.

Your personal data will be deleted or anonymised when the purpose or statutory obligation to store the personal data ceases.  

When recruiting, FCG never saves your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose. If you apply for an advertised position and your application does not lead to an employment with FCG, we save your data for a maximum of 24 months with reference to the Discrimination Act (sw. Diskrimineringslag (2008:567)) and the right you as a jobseeker have to appeal against the decision.

Who has access to your personal data?

As a general rule we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties. Where it is necessary to offer our services in a correct manner, we share your personal data with companies that are so-called data processors. A data processor is a company that processes the information on our behalf and according to our instructions. We have personal data processors who, among other things, help us with IT services as well as HR and salary systems.

When your personal data is shared with data processors, it is only for purposes that are consistent with the purposes for which we have collected the data. We screen all data processors to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the security and confidentiality of personal data. We have written data protection agreements with all data processors, in which they guarantee the security of the personal data processed and undertake to comply with our security requirements and instructions.

Security when processing your personal data

FCG takes several technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security that is appropriate in relation to the risk and to protect the personal data we process. FCG has, among other things, established internal guidelines for IT security, data protection and information security, as well as non-disclosure agreements with employees, the Board of Directors, suppliers and partners. Storage of backup data in IT systems takes place in cloud services whose data centers are located within the EU/EEA through hired suppliers.

Third-country transfer

Our goal is to only process your personal data within the EU/EEA. However, in exceptional cases, we may need to transfer your personal data to a third country, depending on for example systems, cloud services or server locations that cannot be avoided. FCG will in those cases take appropriate safeguards to ensure your rights and freedoms are secured and processed as securely as with us.

Your rights as a data subject

The right you have, as a data subject, are described below.

  • You have the right to request information about what personal data we process or have access to (right to access). In order to ensure we provide the data to the correct person you must identify yourself when requesting an extract from our registers.
  • FCG is obliged to have correct and updated personal data about you. If your personal data is incorrect, you can request rectification or supplementation thereof (right to rectification).   You also have the right to request that we limit the processing of your personal data e.g., if you contest the accuracy or the legitimate interest of the processing of certain personal data (right to restriction).
  • Under certain conditions, you may request that data about you is erased when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (right to erasure). FCG removes information about you when it is no longer needed but may be required by other legislation to store data about you in order to comply with statutory requirements.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interest. You also have the right to object to direct marketing (right to object).  
  • If you have given your consent or if we base the processing on performance of a contract with you, you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the personal data that you have provided us. This will be provided to you in a structured, widely used, and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer it to another controller or to have our help to transfer the data to another controller when technically possible (right to data portability).

To assert any of your rights, please contact us by email at dataprotection@FCG.com.

Complaints

If you find that we have processed your personal data incorrectly, you can send a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (sw. “Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten”, “IMY”), which is the supervisory authority for personal data management in Sweden.  

IMY:s contact details

Phone number: +46 – 8 – 657 61 00

E-mail: imy@imy.se  

Postal address: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm

You can find further information on how to lodge a complaint on IMY’s website www.imy.se.

FCG’s contact details

Since we take data protection very seriously, you can of course always contact us at FCG for questions about how we process your personal data. The easiest way to reach us for questions about our processing of personal data is by sending an email to dataprotection@fcg.com.  

Last updated as of 19th of October 2021

This website is using cookies

We use cookies for functionality and analysis.

Read more about cookies
Accept cookies
Settings

Cookie settings

Read more about cookies
Information about processing of personal data Information about processing of personal data

These cookies are essential and required for this site to work properly. Without them we will not be able to assure that our website and services functions correctly.

Information about processing of personal data Information about processing of personal data

Analytical cookies are used by third party web services to measure visitors traffic and helps us to evaluate the performance of this website. The collected data is used for the purpose to improve the visitors experience.

Save